AI News, Cyber Law Initiative artificial intelligence

How Can We Help?

This privacy policy explains what personal data Optiv collects from you, through our interaction with you on our website and through provision of services and product resale transactions, and how we use that data.

Optiv's websites use reasonable commercial methods and security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control.

Optiv collects data to operate effectively and to provide you the best experiences with our site, our services, and our product resale transactions.

When you visit Optiv websites, our system uses cookies to collect statistical data about your visit to our sites (e.g., IP address, pages visited, origin of visitor domains, types of browsers used, and demographic information).

This data provides Optiv with general statistics regarding our sites, giving insight into how effective certain areas of our sites are to users and how we might improve user experience.

Optiv collects personal data you provide when you send us e-mails, when you register for any of our events or classes, in the operation of services, and through product resale transactions.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personal data, personally identifiable information, or personally sensitive data through Optiv public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

These purposes include contacting you (via email, phone, etc.) in an effort to respond to a request or to provide a service or product, and to notify you of Optiv events and other Optiv-related activities such as training.

If you leave a comment on an Optiv blog, you should be aware that any personal data or personally identifiable information you submit on our blog site can be read, collected, or otherwise used by anyone who reads the blog or who visits the URL of the blog post you comment on.

Client-side cookies (small text files placed on your device) are used to verify the login status of customers using products or services linked directly with our website.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies including browser controls to block and delete cookies, and controls from some third-party analytics service providers, to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies.

If at any point, we decide to use personal data or personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users via email of the changes to our policy.

Danielle Citron

She is an internationally recognized expert on privacy.

Her work focuses on information privacy, free expression, and civil rights.[1]

She is the Vice President and Board Member of the Cyber Civil Rights Initiative, a civil rights and civil liberties project named after her article Cyber Civil Rights (Boston U Law Review, 2009).[8]

She was the Chair of the Electronic Privacy Information Center’s Board of Directors (2017-2019) and currently serves on the board.[15]

She has authored over 30 law review articles.[31]

She works closely with tech companies, such as Twitter and Facebook, and federal and state lawmakers on issues of online safety, privacy, and free speech.

Professor Citron helped Maryland State Senator Jon Cardin draft a bill criminalizing the nonconsensual publication of nude images, which was passed into law in 2014.[33]

Home

Artificial Intelligence has the potential to help us realize our shared dream of a better future for all of humanity, but it will bring with it challenges and opportunities we can’t yet foresee.

Stanford HAI leverages the university’s strength across all disciplines, including: business, economics, education, genomics, law, literature, medicine, neuroscience, philosophy and more. These complement Stanford's tradition of leadership in AI, computer science, engineering and robotics.

Home - IEEE Rebooting Computing

Reversible computing is an alternative paradigm for computing, whereby intermediate data are not discarded or overwritten during a computation, but instead are saved.

It has long been known that reversible computing offers the possibility of several orders of magnitude reduction in energy dissipation, but little attention was paid while Moore’s Law was active.

This will require development of new devices, circuits, systems, and algorithms, but current research suggests that major improvements are possible with fairly modest investments in R&D.

Artificial Intelligence (AI) Ethics: Law, Governance and Public Policy

Artificial intelligence is fraught with legal, ethical, and public policy challenges. This episode brings two esteemed experts to discuss these issues and present ...

Using AI to Detect Cyber Threats

Sep.18 -- Nicole Eagan, chief executive officer at Darktrace, discusses how businesses stay ahead of the race to keep out intruders. She speaks on "Bloomberg ...

Programming the Future of AI: Ethics, Governance, and Justice

How do we prepare court systems, judges, lawyers, and defendants to interact with autonomous systems? What are the potential societal costs to human ...

Microsoft president Brad Smith on AI for humanitarian concerns, cybersecurity

Microsoft is launching a new artificial intelligence initiative that the tech giant says will help save lives. First on "CBS This Morning," Microsoft president Brad ...

AI in 120 seconds: Ronaldo Lemos on Inclusive Processes for AI Regulation

Ronaldo Lemos, director of the Institute for Technology & Society of Rio de Janeiro and author of Brazil's "Marco Civil," the country's Internet rights law, discusses ...

Robert H. Latiff | A.I. and Warfare

Robert H. Latiff is a research professor at George Mason University and an adjunct faculty member at the Reilly Center for Science, Technology, and Values at ...

Tim Crosland - Challenges for cyber security capacity building & Commonwealth Cybercrime Initiative

Oxford Martin School, University of Oxford

ICT2018 H2020 - Computing technologies and engineering methods for cyber-physical systems of systems

The session will analyse in detail the content of the call ICT-01-2019, including the context in which the selected proposals will operate with regard to other ...

Cyber Risk Thursday: Internet of Bodies

Cyber Risk Thursday Internet of Bodies Opening Remarks: The Hon. Franklin D. Kramer Distinguished Fellow, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security ...

Microsoft's Ann Johnson on the intersection of AI and cybersecurity

Ann Johnson, Corporate Vice President of the Cybersecurity Solutions Group at Microsoft, describes how her company and others use artificial intelligence to ...